← Neighborhoods

Vancouver, WA

Salmon Creek

Clark County's most sought-after zip code — schools, hospitals, and greenway trails, with an I-5 commute cost

“Clark County's most sought-after zip code — schools, hospitals, and greenway trails, with an I-5 commute cost”

Overview

Salmon Creek is North Vancouver's most recognizable address — the name belongs to both the community and the actual creek that winds through it, flanked by the Salmon Creek Greenway Trail, a paved multi-use path running 3.1 miles along the water through wetlands and forest. Legacy Salmon Creek Medical Center (2211 NE 139th St) anchors the area as a major employer and trauma resource for all of Clark County, opened in 2005 and offering full inpatient and emergency services. The housing stock runs from 1990s ranches and colonials through 2010s planned subdivisions, mostly on standard suburban lots with some larger parcels toward the creek corridor.

Schools here are among the strongest in Vancouver Public Schools. Skyview High School, opened in 1997, rates well across the major school-rating services and runs a competitive science, math and technology magnet program. Salmon Creek Elementary rates above average for the state. The pull toward North Vancouver from Portland-area families is partly about schools and partly about the Washington state income tax situation — there is none, and families doing the long-term math often land here.

The trade-off is the I-5 bridge. Commuting south to Portland means joining the 130,000+ vehicles a day that cross the Interstate Bridge, which dates to 1917 northbound and 1958 southbound, lifts for river traffic, and backs up badly during morning and evening peaks. Thirty-five to forty-five minutes to Portland in decent conditions becomes over an hour when traffic spreads. That is the real cost of Salmon Creek's otherwise excellent positioning, and buyers should factor it in honestly before deciding the no-income-tax calculation works in their favor.

Getting Around

35–45 min to Portland in decent traffic via I-5; 55–75 min during peak hours crossing the Interstate Bridge; no practical transit option

Schools

Vancouver Public Schools

Salmon Creek Elementaryelementary
Grades K–5
Jason Lee Middle Schoolmiddle
Grades 6–8
Skyview High Schoolhigh
Grades 9–12

Parks & Green Space

Salmon Creek Regional Park / Klineline Pond

swim beachsplash padfishing platformspicnic shelters35 acres developed parkland368 acres undeveloped

Salmon Creek Greenway Trail

3.1-mile paved trailrestored wetland habitatnative salmon runsbird watchingcycling
David Chandler & Brianna Lindley, Movement Mortgage

Your team

We actually know Salmon Creek — and we’ll tell you the truth about buying here.

David & Bri, Movement Mortgage. Portland born, Portland based — the local read no rate sheet gives you.

Buying in Salmon Creek?

Get expert guidance from a Portland team that knows this market — David & Bri, Movement Mortgage. NMLS #1367416 / #265974.

FAQ

4 questions

What is the commute from Salmon Creek to Portland like?

+

The I-5 Interstate Bridge is the chokepoint. In good traffic, 35–45 minutes to downtown Portland. During morning and evening rush, the bridge — which dates to 1917 and still lifts for river traffic — can turn that into 60–75 minutes. The I-205 Glenn Jackson Bridge is an alternative but adds 10–15 minutes of distance. There is no practical transit option from Salmon Creek. Buyers should test the actual commute at their real departure time before committing.

Is the Washington state no-income-tax benefit real for Portland workers?

+

It can be significant. Oregon's top income tax rate is among the highest in the country, and workers who live in Washington and work in Oregon owe Oregon income tax on Oregon-sourced income — but they keep Washington residency for all other tax purposes. For high earners, the annual savings can more than offset higher home prices and commute costs. Run the numbers with a tax professional using your specific income before treating this as a certain win.

How are the schools in Salmon Creek?

+

They are among the strongest in Vancouver Public Schools. Salmon Creek Elementary rates above average for the state. Skyview High School also rates well and runs a competitive Science, Math, and Technology magnet program. Both come out meaningfully better than schools in the Hazel Dell and Orchards areas and a primary reason families specifically seek out North Vancouver.

What is Legacy Salmon Creek Medical Center?

+

It is a full-service, award-winning hospital opened in 2005 at 2211 NE 139th St, offering emergency, surgical, obstetrics, psychiatric, pediatric, and oncology services. It is one of Clark County's primary trauma resources and one of the area's largest employers. Having a major hospital two miles away matters for resale and peace of mind.